California Supreme Court Denies Petition for Review in $4 Billion Sutter Health Data Breach Cases
[…] The second provision argued provides, “Every provider of health care … who creates, maintains, preserves, stores, abandons, destroys or disposes of medical information shall do so in a manner that preserves the confidentiality of the information contained therein. Any provider … who negligently maintains … [or] stores … medical information shall be subject to the remedies and penalties provided under … Section 56.36.”  That section allows anyone whose confidential information has been negligently released to bring an action for $1,000 nominal damages. “In order to recover under this paragraph it shall not be necessary that the plaintiff suffered or was threatened with actual damages.”

The appellate court held there was no breach of confidentiality absent actual viewing of the information; mere possession of medical information or records by unauthorized persons was insufficient to establish breach of confidentiality.