Investigation Underway After Sharp Grossmont Hospital Shared Private Patient Videos With Third Party
[…] The privacy rules and policies should also extend to digital property (data) contained in and transmitted through equipment and devices the employer provides that can be used both onsite and offsite such as laptops, smart phones, email accounts.

However, employers in California and other states also must balance the risk of disciplining employees for off-duty conduct online that may be detrimental to the employer’s interests with laws that prohibit employers from retaliating against employees who engage in legal off-duty conduct.  For example, under California Labor Code Section 96(k), commonly known as “the moonlighting law,” the Labor Commissioner may pursue claims against an employer “for loss of wages as the result of a demotion, suspension, or discharge from employment for lawful conduct occurring during nonworking hours away from the employer’s premises.”

So, how does an employer minimize the risks associated with addressing an employee’s off-duty and online conduct that may be undesirable or detrimental, but not illegal? The following steps may reduce the risks: